Whakaata Māori Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

Whakaata Māori Platforms Privacy Statement

Whakaata Māori takes your privacy very seriously and complies with the Privacy Act 2020 when dealing with your personal information.

This policy should be read in in conjunction with Whakaata Māori Platforms Terms of Use available at https://www.whakaatamaori.co.nz/terms-of-use and it sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information to measure Whakaata Māori's success and help us understand you better to give you more of what you want. This means, with your permission, using the information that you give us to make sure our products and services are on point.

We understand how important your personal information is and are committed to complying with privacy laws and standards. For information about the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and how it protects all personal information in New Zealand, click here.

Whakaata Māori Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy we aim to provide you with the following information about our use of your information:

  • The kind of information we collect
  • Third parties with whom we share your information
  • The ways we use your information
  • Our processing of your information when you interact with Māori Television Platforms
  • Your options for controlling, updating, or requesting the deletion of the information we collect
  • Security
  • Changes to this policy
  • Third party use of information

If you have any other questions about our approach to privacy and personal data use, please feel free to contact us through https://www.whakaatamaori.co.nz/contact.

The kind of personal information we collect

Information allows us to develop, tailor and deliver our services, Whakaata Māori Platforms, and inform our decisions. We will not collect personal information unless it is for a lawful purpose that relates to one of our functions or activities, and having that information is necessary for that purpose.

The information we gather includes the following types of information about our users, including you:

(i) Personal information provided by you when you interact with us or if you link, connect, or log in to your Whakaata Māori Platforms account. This may be when you register or login to Whakaata Māori Platforms, when you communicate with us including when you call us, when you share Content with us or on Whakaata Māori Platforms, and when you contact us, lodge official complaints, provide us with your feedback or respond to surveys you are asked to participate in.

(ii) General location information (e.g., your physical or postal address or your device’s IP address) or more specific location information (e.g., precise location from your mobile GPS) when you use certain features of Whakaata Māori Platforms. Your device may allow you to control or disable the use of location services in your device’s settings menu.

(iii) Additional information about you that is publicly available.

(iv) Aggregated information generated by our systems or third-party systems we use, which track traffic to and from our sites but does not relate to you personally (this information is generally anonymised, but may include the device, applications, or operating system you are using, your IP address, and your geo-demographic information).

(v) Other information that does not personally identify you.

In some cases, Whakaata Māori Platforms may not be available to you or function in the same should you choose not to share your personal information with us.

We will not collect special categories of personal information, such as information about your race, political opinions, religion, health, or sexual orientation, unless you provide that information to us.

Third parties with whom we share your information

We may need or be required to share or disclose:

(i) some of your personal information to our third-party service providers so they can help us provide and manage our services (e.g., they help us with service functionality, customer service, billing, and invoicing, and conducting research and analysis). We will limit their access to your personal information, so they only have what is necessary to perform the tasks we ask of them, and we take reasonable steps to ensure they use your personal information consistently with this privacy policy.

(ii) aggregated tracking information (that is information about our users that we anonymise and combine so that it no longer identifies any individual user) and other information that does not personally identify you to third parties (such as our partners) for business purposes such as helping with market analysis, audience profiling, marketing, and advertising.

(iii) non-personal information such as hashed data, click stream information, browser type, and information about your interactions on Whakaata Māori Platforms which is generated using cookies, beacons, and similar technologies and collected by third parties when you use our services. This information may be combined with other information collected from different websites, applications, or online services, and other linked or connected devices. These third parties may use such non-personal information to improve their own services and consistent with their own privacy policies.

(iv) your personal information to third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law, including judicial bodies, government agencies and/or independent regulatory bodies during judicial, compliance or complaints related procedures and processes.

(v) your personal information to other third parties provided we have your prior authorisation, which we will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you or when you later authorise us to share it.

A list of third parties who may be provided with information, and a description of how those third parties may use this information, can be found at the end of this policy.

The ways we use your information

The information we collect support us to provide Māori Television Platforms, ensure we understand our audience and how they engage with us, to inform our decision-making and help our partners do the same. We may use the personal information we collect from you:

(i) for verification of your identity and assisting you in case you forget your password or login details where these are necessary to access Whakaata Māori Platforms;

(ii) to assist in providing the products and services requested by you, including by sending you push notifications relating to the Content you opted into;

(iii) to provide information to you about Content, websites, products, and services, which we consider may be of interest to you;(iv) to identify and prevent harm to us or others, including detecting fraud, spam, data security incidents, and other harmful activity;

(v) to measure and improve Whakaata Māori Platforms’ performance and for advertising, marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including carrying out direct marketing, market research and surveys;

(vi) for any other uses that you authorise.

Our processing of your information when you interact with Māori Television Platforms

When you use Whakaata Māori Platforms, you may interact with third parties that advertise with us or provide content or link through our sites. We do not control them or what they do and if you provide them with personal information, even while using our sites or services, they may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Some of our advertisers may use third party companies to serve advertisements when you visit Whakaata Māori Platforms. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits, including information gathered by cookies, to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We do not control the practices of these companies and they may not follow the same privacy policies as us.

We always recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

How we use tracking technologies like Cookies

We use cookies (and other tools which perform similar functions, like beacons, and local storage) to gather and store information about your use of Whakaata Māori Platforms. These tools do not identify you directly, but the information collected will be linked to a unique user identifier code that is assigned to you. This allows us to use the information collected by the tools to understand more about your viewing habits and interests and helps us to deliver Whakaata Māori Platforms to you.

We may use the information generated by cookies or similar tools to:

(i) track traffic patterns to and from and across Whakaata Māori Platforms such as the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and referring pages (pages you came from or go to);

(ii) show Content that is close to your preferences and viewing habits;

(iii) ensure advertising is being shown to the most appropriate person based on this data and limit the frequency of display for certain ad formats; and

(iv) enable you to use certain services as a member without having to log on each time and to visit member-restricted areas of the site. We may also use online measurement services through third-party service providers to analyse our cookie information and help us manage and optimise our digital businesses and communications. These providers use information about visits to our sites to assist us with analysing the site's performance and the effectiveness of advertising so we can optimise our services for users and advertisers. Details of these service providers and the information they may collect can be found at the bottom of this policy.

To the extent we are aware a user is based in the European Union, we do not use, collect, or store tracking data for interest-based advertising purposes.

We may allow third parties to serve ads and use cookies or similar tools to collect certain information when you use Whakaata Māori Platforms. These third parties may use non-personally identifiable information and precise geo location and user device identification during your visits to Whakaata Māori Platforms to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. We and third parties may also use your non-personal information collected in this way in aggregated form or for statistical purposes.

Your control over cookies

Most apps, devices and browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your device, browser and/or deleting the apps (and their data) from your device. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use Whakaata Māori Platforms, but you may need them for customisable areas of sites we may develop in the future. If your cookies are turned off, Whakaata Māori Platforms’ functions may be affected. This could affect your experience.

Your options for controlling, updating, or requesting the deletion of the information we collect

You have the option to:

(i) refrain from signing up to Whakaata Māori Platforms;

(ii) opt out of receiving certain services or participate in certain interactive areas;

(iii) access or modify your registered accounts at any time on your user profile page on Whakaata Māori Platforms;

(iv) request access to, modification or deletion of your personal information through https://www.whakaatamaori.co.nz/contact

Security

We maintain industry standard security technology which we monitor routinely. We are dedicated to looking after the privacy and security of your information and where we use third parties to store data, we ensure their security meets our standards.

At the same time, no service can be completely secure. If you have any concerns that an account you have with us or personal information has been put at risk, for example if someone could have found out your password, please contact us through https://www.whakaatamaori.co.nz/contact as soon as possible.

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and managed by us at 433 East Tamaki Road, East Tamaki, Auckland, New Zealand but such information may be stored at other locations distributed across the globe through cloud services. We will only keep your personal information for as long as reasonably required for the purposes we collected it and in accordance with this policy unless we are required to hold it for longer under law.

Under the Privacy Act 2020 you have the right to ask us for access to the personal information that we hold about you. You may also ask us to update or correct that information at any time and as often as necessary. If you want us to delete information about you or suspend your account, please note that we may need to retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. If you withdraw your permission to use your personal information, unless there are other reasons that mean the information must be retained, we will delete that information. However, when you unsubscribe from marketing communications, we will keep your email address to ensure that we do not send you any marketing in the future.

If you want to find out what personal information Whakaata Māori holds about you, please feel free to contact us through https://www.whakaatamaori.co.nz/contact.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy which will be effective once it is published on https://www.whakaatamaori.co.nz/privacy-policy as well as Whakaata Māori Platforms. We advise you to revisit this policy on and Whakaata Māori Platforms regularly. If we do revise this privacy policy, we will notify you either by making site announcements that are visible the next time you visit any of our sites or we will send mail or email notification to you.

Third party use of information

The following contains details of third parties who may access information that relates to your use of Whakaata Māori Platforms. It also provides information about the purposes for which this information may be used.

We have contracted with the following service providers who may be provided with information about you. This will usually be anonymous information but may include personally identifiable information in some cases. Whether your information is provided to some, or all these entities will depend upon which Whakaata Māori Platforms you are using, your device, app, or browser settings, and in some cases upon the information you choose to provide.

Developer Tools

  • Amazon Web Services
  • Sentry
  • New Relic
  • Datadog

Analytics Services

  • Chartbeat
  • Google Analytics
  • Google Tag Manager
  • Firebase
  • Survicate
  • Brightcove
  • Falcon.io
  • Facebook Pixel
  • Kibana

Advertising Services

  • Facebook Ads
  • Google Ads
  • Mailchimp

Social

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Tik Tok

Miscellaneous

  • Accedo

A detailed description of these third parties and the services they provide is set out below.

Developer Tools

Amazon Web Services

Amazon Web Services (AWS) is a cloud infrastructure offering by Amazon Web Services, Inc. or its affiliates. We use AWS for hosting and delivering content on our mobile app(s) and website(s). AWS may collect and process anonymous user data, including pages you visit, searches you make, your IP address and your device information (device model, operating system, and version). For details, please see Amazon Web Services’ privacy policy.

Sentry

Sentry is an error logging tool by Functional Software, Inc. We use Sentry for collecting and analysing errors within our app(s). Sentry may collect and process anonymous user data, including the interactions you make within the app, which including pages you visit, searches you make, your IP address and your device information (device model, operating system, and version). For details of Sentry’s privacy policy, click here.

New Relic

New Relic is an application monitoring tool by New Relic, Inc. It collects Telemetry on users to ensure that the app is running and responsive. New Relic may collect and process anonymous user data, including the interactions you make within the app, which including pages you visit, searches you make, your IP address and your device information (device model, operating system, and version. For more details of New Relic’s privacy policy, click here.

Datadog

Datadog is another application monitoring tool by Datadog, Inc, designed specifically for cloud infrastructure. This ensures our infrastructure is performing as expected. Datadog will may collect and process anonymous user data, including the interactions you make within the app, which including pages you visit, searches you make, your IP address and your device information (device model, opoperating system, and version. For more details of Datadog’s privacy policy, click here.

Analytics Services

Chartbeat

Chartbeat Inc. is an internet technology company that provides real-time website analytics to monitor content performance. Chartbeat may collect and process anonymous user data to provide information about how our website is being used and gives us an indication of the content that is of most interest to our audience. This includes what pages users are clicking on, how long users spend on each page, whether users are commenting on a page, and whether users are scrolling down pages they click on. This information allows us to provide content that is more useful and relevant for the users of Māori Television Platforms. Chartbeat may set cookies on behalf of us. For details of Chartbeat’s privacy policy, please click here.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager by Google, LLC enables the deployment of other analytics services, like Chartbeat. Google Tag Manager may collect anonymous user data, including the interactions you make within the app, which including pages you visit, searches you make, your IP address and your device information (device model, operating system, and version. For details of data collected by Google Tag Manager, please click here and for Google’s privacy practices click here.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is the most widely used website statistics service globally by Google, LLC.. It collects anonymous information to provide us with data about how people are using Māori Television Platforms, including details about Māori Television Platforms’ traffic and performance.Google Analytics is implemented with page tags that collect information when visitors view Māori Television Platforms. Google Analytics may also use cookies to store information such as whether a user has been to any of the Māori Television Platforms before, the timestamp of the visit and the referrer site that directed the visitor to the website. For more information about Google Analytics please click here, and Google Analytics Privacy & Terms policy can be found here.

Firebase

Firebase by Google LLC enables app functionality like crash reporting, push notifications and usage statistics. It collects the same information as Google Analytics, however, this data is associated with your app device ID, which is more persistent than a cookie. For more details of data collected by Firebase, please click here.

Brightcove

Brightcove collects anonymous information about Māori Television Platforms’ users to provide video marketing and performance metric services. This may include information regarding:

(i) Identification of the source of your visit to Māori Television Platforms, including whether this has come from a referral or a search by you;

(ii) Domain of playback of the video content and individual display URL;

(iii) Your geographic location, including your country, state, and city;

(iv) Type of device and operating system you use for access, viewing and video playback.

(v) Engagement – number of unique viewers per day.

Brightcove’s privacy policy can be found here.

Facebook Pixel

The Facebook pixel by Facebook Inc. is used to measure advertising efficacy from Facebook Ads. It collects data to measure the efficacy of Facebook advertising. This data will be associated with your Facebook profile. For more details of the data collected by the Facebook Pixel, please click here.

Survicate

Survicate by Survicate sp. z o.o is an online surveying platform used to collect feedback from users on our platforms. For more details of the data collected by Survicate, please click here.

Kibana

Kibana by Elasticsearch B.V. is a data visualisation tool used to analyse search relevancy on our platforms. For more information about data collected by Kibana, please click here.

Falcon.io

Falcon.io by Falcon.io ApS is a tool used to manage social media posting and advertising. For more information about data collected from Falcon.io, please click here.

Advertising Services

Google Ads

Google Ads by Google LLC is a tool used for promoting our platforms on search engines and partner websites. For more information on the data collected by Google Ads, please click here.

Facebook Ads

Facebook Ads by Facebook Inc. is a tool used to promote our platforms across Facebook properties, like Facebook, Instagram, and WhatsApp. For more information on the data collected by Facebook Ads, please click here.

Mailchimp

Mailchimp by The Rocket Science Group LLC, is an email marketing tool. It allows us to communicate with subscribed audience members through email. For more information on the data collected by Mailchimp, please click here.

Social

Māori Television Platforms will often allow users to share content on social media by including the following icons on content:

  • A Facebook share button
  • A Twitter widget (button)
  • Instagram
  • TikTok

To share content on social media you will be required to have registered with that social media platform and have a social media account on the respective platform. No content will be shared on your social media page without you actively clicking on one of the icons listed above. These social media services are subject to their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, and we do not control the practices of these third parties. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your page.

Miscellaneous

Accedo

Accedo enable us to deliver an engaging experience on mobile devices. They provide a range of products and services we need to support Māori Television Platforms at every stage, from strategy and conception through to delivery and post-launch optimization.

Whenever you visit Whakaata Māori  Platforms, Accedo may collect information that your software or device sends that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of Whakaata Māori Platforms that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Accedo’s privacy policy can be found here.

Definitions

In these Terms and Conditions:

Whakaata Māori Platforms means all the websites and apps that we own and/or operate from time to time, regardless of how those websites are accessed by users (including via the Internet, mobile phone, or any other device).

Content means information, data, text, software, illustrations, photos, audio, video, any combination of these or other materials.

Us, we, our or Whakaata Māori means Māori Television Service and its affiliates, related companies, or joint ventures.

Want to advertise?

Contact the sales director: Toni Urlich
EMAIL NOW